The McGahey, Beckingham, Bovingdon, Fitchett and Whitebread pages

incorporating the Beckingham One-Name Study


            
           

Home Page

Beckingham

Beckingham One-Name Study

Bovingdon

Fitchett

Links

McGahey

Meet the Family

Other Names

Photographs

Whitebread

Wiltshire map c. 1773

E mail me

Meet The Family

The McGahey family are now Alex, Gill and Robin, as our elder son Paul has unfortunately severed contact with us. He is living locally with his partner, Sophie, and they currently have three children, Grace born in 2006, Noah born 2008 and Jude in 2012.

After Alex's mother died in 1975, his father, Tommy, married Williamina Stewart and it was then that the family all found that they had a half brother, Ian Stewart, who was also born in Rome in 1946. Ian also found out about the McGahey family at the same time, but he has unfortunately recently passed on but Alex is in contact with his family, Helen, children Eilidh and Laura, Laura's husband Bruce and their children Marie, Kirsty and Catriona who are all in Inverness, Scotland.

Alex has now retired from a locally based charity, and Gill has also finished work. They intend to spend more time on their hobbies, as well as fitting in the occasional holiday or three! Robin who married his long term partner, Roger, on 3rd June 2016, still lives and also works locally.

Alex originally hails from Wiltshire, Gill from Surrey, Paul and Robin were born in what was The Cottage Hospital in Brackley, Northamptonshire, but which is sadly now no longer there..

We moved to Thame over 30 years ago and have lived here ever since.

Alex's main hobby is genealogy which only commenced over 20 years ago after Alex and Gill had each lost both of their parents, and the idea was to find out what we could so that the boys would know who their ancestors were. Gill's hobbies are reading, films, television, and gardening . The genealogy has now snowballed with researching being done on a world-wide basis (see other pages).

Gill and Alex like travelling and try to visit several places each year, whether abroad or in the UK, for long trips or even short breaks. 

Gill and Alex in Nerja, Spain Sep 2000

Top of page